Current Nominations

Nominations for the National Film Awards 2016 Revealed

Nominations for the National Film Awards 2016 Revealed

Michael Fassbender , Helena Bonham Carter , Sienna Miller, Alicia Vikander , Colin Firth, John Boyega, Simon Pegg, and Daniel Craig top the list of nominations for the prestigious National Film Awards 2016

London (11/01/16) The National Film Academy has today announced the nominations for the prestigious 2nd annual National Film Awards 2016.
NFA 2015-  Chloe Jasmine
This year’s 2nd annual National Film Awards 2016 for the UK takes place in London, on the 31st of March 2016

British film, stage and television actress, Helen Mirren is set to receive the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Rise of the Footsoldier II, Spectre, The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Kingsman (The Secret Service), North v South, Macbeth, A Royal Night Out, Absolutely Anything go head to head to claim the Best British Film 2016 whilst Spectre and Kingsman both films based on the secret service battle it out with a record x4 nominations for Best International Film, Best Action, Best British Film, and Best Screenplay. Best Director nomination for Matthew Vaughn ( Kingsman, The Secret Service) whilst Daniel Craig picks up a nomination for Best Actor for his role as James Bond in Spectre.
Spectre cast
The nominees for Global Contribution to Motion Picture include a stellar list of stars who have excelled in their craft and provided movie fans with excellent performances consistently throughout their careers. Nominees include; Hugh Grant, Denzel Washington , Ben Kingsley , Meryl Streep, Harrison Ford, Samuel L Jackson, Michael Caine, Leonardo DiCaprio and Kevin Spacey

A list of new breakthrough talent also make the National Film Awards 2016 shortlist; Battling it out on the Best Newcomer category are ; Taron Egerton (Kingsman- The Secret Service) , Agyness Deyn (Sunset Song), Bel Powley (A Royal Night Out), Milo Parker (Mr. Holmes), John Boyega (Star Wars- The Force Awakens), Abigail Hardingham (Nina Forever), Kodi Smit-McPhee (Slow West), Sonoya Mizuno (Ex-Machina), Karidja Touré (Girlhood) and Hermione Corfield (Mission Impossible- Rogue Nation)

Nominations for the National Film Awards were submitted by the public between the 1st of May 2015 till the 4th of January 2016 and the public decides winners of each category by voting on the official Academy website at ( www.nationalfilmawards.co.uk) .

Over 1.3 million movie fans took to the National Film Awards website to cast their submissions in the 18 categories.

Below is a full list of National Film Awards 2016 nominations:

Best International Film
Star Wars – The Force Awakens
Spectre
Kingsman- The Secret Service
Ex-Machina
Girlhood
45 Years
Macbeth
Mission Impossible (Rogue Nation)
The Wedding Ringer
Fast and Furious 7

Best Comedy
Absolutely Anything
Burn, Burn, Burn
Lost in Karastan
Man up
The Lobster
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Best Action
Chasing Robert Barker
Containment
Star Wars – The Force Awakens
Spectre
Kidnapping Mr Heineken
Kingsman- The Secret Service
Remainder
The Man from U.N.C.L.E
The Rise of the Krays

Best Drama
45 years
A Patch of Fog
A Royal Night Out
A Reason to Leave
Captain Webb
Gholam
Macbeth
Little Pieces
The Danish Girl
The Lady in the Van
Youth

Best Independent Feature
Carol
The Gunman
Capsule
Never Let Go
Residue
Rise of the Footsoldier II
Feast of Varasani


Best Documentary

Amy
Andrew Carnegie, Rags to Riches, Power to Peace
How to Change the World
The Fear of 13
The Emperors New Clothes
The Hardstop

Best Thriller
And Then I Was French
Awaiting
Dartmoor Killing
Banjo
Never Let Go
North v South
Redistributors
Rise of the Foot Soldier II

Best British Film
Rise of the Footsoldier II
Spectre
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Kingsman (The Secret Service)
North v South
Macbeth
A Royal Night Out
Absolutely Anything

Best Actor
Tom Courtenay (45 Years)
Colin Farrell (The Lobster)
Michael Fassbender (Macbeth)
Colin Firth ( Kingsman – The Secret Service)
Tom Hardy (Legend)
Tom Hiddleston (High-Rise)
Daniel Craig (Spectre)
Taron Egerton ( Kingsman- The Secret Service)
Dev Patel (The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Simon Pegg (Absolutely Anything)
Gudmundur Thorvaldsson (Chasing Robert Parker)
Keith Allen (North v South)

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard (Macbeth)
Carey Mulligan (Suffragette)
Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Natalia Tena (Residue)
Freema Agyeman (North v South)
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)
Natalie Emmanuel (Fast and Furious 7)
Louise Brealey (Containment)
Daisy Ridley (Star Wars- The Force Awakens)


Best Director

Andrew Haigh (45 Years)
Asif Kapadia(Amy)
JJ Abrams (Star Wars -The Force Awakens)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Lobster)
Justin Kurzel (Macbeth)
Matthew Vaughn ( Kingsman, The Secret Service)
John Maclean (Slow West)
Ricci Harnett ( Rise of the Footsoldier II)
Stephen Fingleton (The Survivalist)

Best Screenplay

London Road
Kingsman – The Secret Service
Ex-Machina
Brooklyn
Sons of Saul
Slow West
Macbeth
Hector
Spectre

Best Breakthrough Performance
John Boyega (Star Wars – The Fore Awakens)
Domhnall Gleeson (Ex-Machina)
Colin Firth ( Kingsman- The Secret Service)
Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast and Furious 7)
Michael Fassbender (Slow West)
Ricci Harnett (Rise of the Footsoldier II)
Alicia Vikander (Ex-Machina)
Daisy Ridley (Star Wars- The Force Awakens)
Jim Sturgess (Kidnapping Mr. Hieneken)
Maggie Smith (The Lady in the Van)

Best Newcomer
Taron Egerton (Kingsman- The Secret Service)
Agyness Deyn (Sunset Song)
Bel Powley (A Royal Night Out)
Milo Parker (Mr. Holmes)
John Boyega (Star Wars- The Force Awakens)
Abigail Hardingham (Nina Forever)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (Slow West)
Sonoya Mizuno (Ex-Machina)
Karidja Touré (Girlhood)
Hermione Corfield (Mission Impossible- Rogue Nation)

Best Foreign Language Film
Rams (Iceland)
The Assassin (Taiwan)
The Second Mother (Brazil)
The Club (Chile)
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden)
Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary)
A War (Denmark)
The Brand New Testament (Belgium)
The Fencer (Finland)
Labyrinth of Lies (Germany)

Best Supporting actress
Helena Bonham Carter (Suffragette)
Lara Pulver ( A Patch of Fog)
Olivia Colman (The Lobster)
Anne-Marie Duff (Suffragette)
Naomie Harris (Spectre)
Alexandra Evans (Redistributors)
Julie Walters (Brooklyn)
Sofia Boutella ( Kingsman, The Secret Service)
Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast and Furious 7)
Slaine Kelly (Rise of the Footsoldier II)

Best Supporting actor
Luke Evans (High-Rise)
Rupert Everett (A Royal Night Out)
Samuel L Jackson (Kingsman- The Secret Service)
Brendan Gleeson (Suffragette)
Domnhall Gleeson (Brooklyn)
Sean Harris (Macbeth)
Ben Whishaw (The Lobster)
John Boyega (Star Wars- The Force Awakens)
Michael Caine (Kingsman- The Secret Service)
Patrick Regis (Chasing Robert Barker)

Best Short Film
7 Sheep
Black Sheep
160 Characters
Above
Balcony
Absence
Band Call
Camrex
Family Trip
Finding Fanon
New Eyes

Global Contribution to Motion Picture
Hugh Grant
Denzel Washington
Ben Kingsley
Meryl Streep
Helen Mirren
Harrison Ford
Samuel L Jackson
Michael Caine
Leonardo DiCaprio
Kevin Spacey

Voting officially commences today (15/01/16 until the 25th of March 2016) with winners of each category announced at the star-studded National Film Awards 2016 awards ceremony taking place on the 31st of March 2016 and televised for broadcast on Sky Showcase (Sky 261, Freesat 402, Freeview 254).

Tickets for the NFA 2016 are out on sale now at www.nationalfilmawards.co.uk

For Media Accreditation:

E-mail: academy@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

For Celebrity/Brand Partnerships:

Contact: Lisa Fuller

E-mail: lisa.fuller@nationalfilmawards.co.uk

Notes to Editor:
The National Film Awards is an annual awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of established and independent film makers , actors , actresses, casting directors , production companies and crew who make up the motion picture industry.All nominations and voting for the NFA are submitted and voted for by movie fans. The NFA is produced by the National Film & TV Academy who also produce the National Film Festival.

Click to add a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Current Nominations

nfa picture

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE NATIONAL FILM AWARDS 2015

sashiJanuary 12, 2015
annie_a

Annie receives Best International Film nomination at the NFA 2015

sashiDecember 31, 2014
belle

Historical, Period Drama.. Belle leads with a record x6 nominations

sashiDecember 24, 2014
guvnors1

The Guvnors score an NFA nomination

sashiDecember 24, 2014
the-inbetweeners-2

BRITISH COMEDY- INBETWEENERS 2 BAGS 4 NOMINATIONS AT THE UPCOMING NFA 2015

sashiDecember 24, 2014
woman3-790x546

Academy launches the 1st ever National Film Awards in 2015

NFA TeamJanuary 30, 2014
download

Brit flick What we did on our Holiday scores NFA nomination

NFA TeamJanuary 30, 2014

The National Film Awards is an annual awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of established and independent film makers , actors , actresses, casting directors , production companies and crew who make up the motion picture industry. The National Film Awards holds 4 events annually in the United Kingdom, USA, South America, Africa and Australia. All nominations and voting for the NFA are submitted and voted for by movie fans. The NFA is produced by the National Film & TV Academy who also produce the new National Film Festival.

Copyright © National Film and TV Academy